Panelists Archive

Pages

Name Genre Year Details*
Abina Manning Film/Video 2014 director, Video Data Bank
Chicago, IL
Victoria Marks Dance 2015 choreographer, professor, UCLA, World Arts and Cultures/Dance, Herb Alpert Artist, Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
Bonnie Marranca Theatre 2003 publisher/editor, PAJ Publications
New York, NY
Kristin Marting Theatre 2012 director of hybrid work and artistic director, HERE
New York, NY
Miya Masaoka Music 2014 musician, composer, sound artist, 2004 Herb Alpert Award winner in Music
New York, NY
Miya Masaoka Music 2010 musician, composer, media artist, faculty, Milton Avery Graduate School of the Arts, Bard College
New York, NY
Gustavo Matamoros Music 2005 composer, sound artist, artistic director, Subtropics Experimental Music and Sound Art Festival
Miami, FL
Angela Mattox Theatre 2016 artistic director, Portland Institute for Contemporary Art (PICA)
Portland, OR
Robbie McCauley Theatre 1999 writer, performer, and visiting lecturer Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA and New York
Ross McElwee Film/Video 1995 filmmaker, visiting lecturer Harvard University
Cambridge, MA
Ralph McKay Film/Video 2012 independent programmer, and program advisor, Rotterdam Film Festival
Marfa, TX
Donald McKayle Dance 1995 choreographer, Professor UC Irvine
Laguna Beach, CA
Jill Medvedow Visual Arts 2009 director, Institute of Contemporary Art
Boston, MA
Myra Melford Music 2016 pianist/composer, Herb Alpert Award winner 2012, professor, UC Berkeley
Berkeley, CA
Trinh T. Minh-ha Film/Video 1995 filmmaker, Professor of Women's Studies and Film UC Berkeley
Berkeley, CA
Nicole Mitchell Music 2017 composer, improviser, Herb Alpert Award winner
Long Beach, CA
Helen Molesworth Visual Arts 2016 chief curator, MOCA
Los Angeles, CA
Helen Molesworth Visual Arts 2006 chief curator of exhibitions, Wexner Center for the Arts
Columbus, OH
Carman Moore Music 2015 omposer/founder, The Skymusic Ensemble
New York, NY
Carman Moore Music 2008 composer, music director, The Skymusic Ensemble
New York, NY