Panelists Archive

Pages

Name Genre Year Details*sort descending
Pamela Z Music 2015 composer/performer, Herb Alpert Artist
San Francisco, CA
Steve Anker Film/Video 2001 director, San Francisco Cinemathèque, professor, San Francisco Art Institute
San Francisco, CA
Lourdes Portillo Film/Video 2001 filmmaker
San Francisco, CA
Jeanne C. Finley Film/Video 2005 artist/filmmaker, professor, Media Arts, California College of the Arts
San Francisco, CA
Joan Jeanrenaud Music 2001 cellist and composer
San Francisco, CA
Pamela Z Music 2003 composer/performer
San Francisco, CA
Gary Garrels Visual Arts 1996 chief curator and curator of painting and sculpture, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
San Francisco, CA
John R. Killacky Theatre 2001 executive director, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
San Francisco, CA
Joanna Haigood Dance 2016 artistic director, Zaccho Dance Theatre, Herb Alpert Award winner 1998
San Francisco, CA
Linda Connor Visual Arts 2005 artist, photographer, teacher, San Francisco Art Institute
San Francisco, CA
Margaret Jenkins Dance 2004 artistic director/choreographer, Margaret Jenkins Dance Company
San Francisco, CA
Adam Fong Music 2016 composer, co-founder, Center for New Music
San Francisco, CA
Natalia Almada Film/Video 2015 Filmmaker, Herb Alpert Artist
San Francisco, CA and Mexico City, Mexico
Diane Karp Visual Arts 2011 executive director, Santa Fe Art Institute
Santa Fe, NM
Ann Carlson Dance 2018 choreographer, Herb Alpert Award Artist
Santa Monica
Nan Friedman Dance 2020 venue manager, Annenberg Community Beach House, City of Santa Monica; longtime performer/teacher/choreographer
Santa Monica
Roberta Levitow Theatre 2007 director, dramaturge, co-founder, Theatre Without Borders
Santa Monica, CA
Joan Simon Visual Arts 2017 independent curator, writer, arts administrator
Santa Monica, CA
Guillermo Gomez-Peña Theatre 1995 interdisciplinary artist / cultural critic
Santa Monica, CA
Todd London Theatre 2018 executive director/professor, University of Washington, School of Drama
Seattle