Panelists Archive

Pages

Name Genresort descending Year Details*
Nora Chipaumire Dance 2016 choreographer, performer, Herb Alpert Award winner 2012
New York, NY
Ralph Lemon Dance 2017 artist, Herb Alpert Award winner
Brooklyn, NY
David Rousseve Dance 2013 Artistic Director, David Rousseve Reality; Professor, UCLA
Los Angeles, LA
Kristy Edmunds Dance 2018 executive and artistic director, Center for the Art of Performance at UCLA
Los Angeles
Blondell Cummings Dance 2009 performer, choreographer, arts advocate, educator, artistic director, Cycle Arts Foundation
New York, NY
Apollinaire Scherr Dance 2008 dance writer and critic
New York, NY
Deborah Hay Dance 2007 choreographer, dancer, writer
Austin, TX
Joanna Haigood Dance 2016 artistic director, Zaccho Dance Theatre, Herb Alpert Award winner 1998
San Francisco, CA
Olga Garay-English Dance 2017 independent arts consultant
Los Angeles, CA
Wayne Ashley Dance 2011 producer and curator, founding artistic director, FuturePerfect, a new performance, media, art & technology initiative
New York, NY
Yoko Shioya Dance 2018 artistic director, Japan Society
New York
Lane Czaplinski Dance 2009 artistic director, On the Boards
Seattle, WA
Sixto Wagan Dance 2008 co-executive director, DiverseWorks
Houston, TX
Marc Bamuthi Joseph Dance 2014 director of performing arts, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts; 2011 Herb Alpert Award winner in Theatre
Oakland, CA
Bonnie Brooks Dance 2015 assoc professor, Dance, Lead Curator, Dance Presenting Series, Columbia College
Chicago, IL
Louise Steinman Dance 2016 writer/curator, ALOUD series
Los Angeles, CA
Carla Peterson Dance 2017 director, Maggie Allesee National Center for Choreography
Tallahassee, FL
Joanna Haigood Dance 2011 dancer and choreographer, artistic director, Zaccho Dance Theatre
Bolinas, CA
Susan Foster Dance 2009 choreographer and scholar, professor, Department of World Arts and Cultures, UCLA
Los Angeles, CA
Kimerer LaMothe Dance 2014 dancer, philosopher, and scholar of religion
Hebron, NY